APC anti-human Siglec-8 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
7C9 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Sialic acid-binding Ig-like lectin 8 (Siglec-8), Siglec8L, Sialoadhesin family member 2 (SAF2)
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
7C9_APC_1_062612
Human peripheral blood leukocytes were stained with CCR3 PE and Siglec-8 (clone 7C9) APC (top) or mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the granulocyte cell population.
  • 7C9_APC_1_062612
    Human peripheral blood leukocytes were stained with CCR3 PE and Siglec-8 (clone 7C9) APC (top) or mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the granulocyte cell population.
  • 7C9_APC_2_062612
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
347105 25 tests £89
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
347106 100 tests £205
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Siglec-8 is a lectin specific for 6'-sulfo-sLex and a member of the Ig-superfamily. It is expressed almost exclusively in eosinophils; however, basophils and mast cells can express it to a lower degree. Siglec-8 is a 54 kD transmembranal protein; the extracellular domain has one V-set Ig-like domain and two C2-set domains. The cytoplasmic domain has two immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitor motifs (ITIM) that recruit SH2-family phosphatases after tyrosine phosphorylation. There are reports that siglec-8 inhibits the release of histamine and prostaglandin D2 mediated by the IgEFcR. This molelcule is also involved in the induction of apoptosis.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Recombinant Siglec-8 fused to human IgG Fc
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Floyd H, et al. 2000. J. Biol. Chem. 275:861.
  2. Wen T, et al. 2014. J Immunol. 192:5481. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Gravastrand CS, et al. 2019. J Immunol. 203(4). PubMed
  2. Patra V, et al. 2019. Br J Dermatol. N/A. PubMed
  3. Toepfner N et al. 2018. eLife. 7 pii: e29213. PubMed
  4. Zhu YP et al. 2018. Cell reports. 24(9):2329-2341 . PubMed
RRID
AB_2561401 (BioLegend Cat. No. 347105)
AB_2561402 (BioLegend Cat. No. 347106)

Antigen Details

Structure
A lectin of 54 kD, belonging to the Ig-superfamily; has one V-set Ig-like domain and two C2-set domains; has a single transmembrane domain, and two immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitor motifs (ITIM) in the cytoplasmic domain
Distribution

Eosinophils, basophils, mast cells

Function
Cell adhesion, signal transduction
Interaction
Phosphatases containing a SH2 domain
Bioactivity
Inhibition of IgE receptor-triggered histamine and prostaglandin D2 release, apoptosis
Cell Type
Basophils, Eosinophils, Mast cells
Biology Area
Cell Adhesion, Cell Biology, Immunology, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, Siglec Molecules
Antigen References

1. Bochner BS, et al. 2009. Clin. Exp. Allergy. 39:317.
2. Hudson SA, et al. 2009. J. Pharmacol. Exp. Ther. 330:608.
3. Nutku E, et al. 2005. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 336:918.

Gene ID
27181 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about Siglec-8 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11/30/2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account