APC anti-human CD45RA

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
HI100
Workshop
IV N906
Other Names
GP180, L-CA, LCA, LY5, T200, PTPRC
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
HI100_APC_062707
Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with HI100 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • HI100_APC_062707
    Typical results from human peripheral blood lymphocytes stained either with HI100 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
983004 500 µL £209.00
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD45RA is a 205-220 kD single chain type I glycoprotein. It is an exon 4 splice variant of the tyrosine phosphatase CD45. The CD45RA isoform is expressed on resting/naïve T cells, medullary thymocytes, B cells and monocytes. CD45RA enhances both T cell receptor and B cell receptor signaling. CD45 non-covalently associates with lymphocyte phosphatase-associated phosphoprotein (LPAP) on T and B lymphocytes. CD45 has been reported to be associated with several other cell surface antigens including CD1, CD2, CD3, and CD4. CD45 has also been reported to bind galectin-1. CD45 isoform expression can change in response to cytokines.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
6 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References
  1. Thomas ML. 1989. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 7:339. 
  2. Trowbridge IS, Thomas ML. 1994. Annu. Rev. Immunol.12:85.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 09/22/2020

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account