APC anti-human CD11b Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
ICRF44 (See other available formats)
Workshop
IV M047
Other Names
Integrin αM chain, C3biR, CR3, Mac-1, Mo1, ITGAM
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
ICRF44_APC_CD11b_ASR_Antibody_080816
Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with clone ICRF44 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • ICRF44_APC_CD11b_ASR_Antibody_080816
    Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with clone ICRF44 APC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982604 500 µl £202
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD11b is a 165-170 kD type I transmembrane glycoprotein also known as αM integrin, Mac-1, CR3, and C3biR. CD11b non-covalently associates with integrin β2 (CD18) and is expressed on granulocytes, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, NK cells, and subsets of T and B cells. CD11b/CD18 is critical for the transendothelial migration of monocytes and neutrophils. It is also involved in granulocyte adhesion, phagocytosis, and neutrophil activation. CD11b/CD18 interacts with ICAM-1 (CD54), ICAM-2 (CD102), ICAM-4, CD14, CD23, heparin, iC3b, fibrinogen, and factor X.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Baboon, Chimpanzee, Common Marmoset, Cynomolgus, Rhesus, Swine (Pig, Porcine)
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA) and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
RRID
AB_2632619 (BioLegend Cat. No. 982604)

Antigen Details

Cell Type
B cells, Dendritic cells, Neutrophils, Tregs
Biology Area
Cell Adhesion, Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Costimulatory Molecules
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules, CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Stewart M, et al. 1995. Curr. Opin. Cell Biol. 7:690.

Gene ID
3684 View all products for this Gene ID

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 08/24/2017

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account