APC anti-human CD117 (c-kit) Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
104D2 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Stem cell factor receptor, c-kit, mast cell growth factor receptor, steel factor receptor
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
104D2_APC_ASR_CD117_011817
Typical results from human erythroleukemia cell line TF-1 stained either with 104D2 APC used at 5 µL/test (solid line) or with an isotype control (dotted line).
  • 104D2_APC_ASR_CD117_011817
    Typical results from human erythroleukemia cell line TF-1 stained either with 104D2 APC used at 5 µL/test (solid line) or with an isotype control (dotted line).
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
983302 500 µl £202
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD117 is a 145 kD protein tyrosine kinase also known as c-Kit. It is a receptor for stem cell factor or c-Kit ligand. CD117 is expressed on pluripotent hematopoietic progenitor cells (approximately 1-4% bone marrow cells), mast cells, and acute myeloid leukemia cells (AML). CD117 binding of c-Kit ligand induces phosphorylation of CD117 and stimulates proliferation and survival of primitive hematopoietic stem cells as well as erythroid-committed and granulo-monocytic committed cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Cross-Reactivity: Cynomolgus, Cattle (Bovine, Cow)
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
MOLM-1 megakaryocytic cell line
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
100 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Recommended Usage

Precautions for Use: Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
RRID
AB_2650653 (BioLegend Cat. No. 983302)

Antigen Details

Structure
Growth factor receptor with tyrosine kinase activity, subclass III, approximately 145 kD
Distribution

Pluripotent hematopoietic progenitor cells (approximately 1-4% bone marrow cells), mast cells, acute myeloid leukemic cells (AML)

Function
Growth factor receptor for stem cell factor. Induces proliferation and survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitors. Potent inducer of proliferation in erythroid-committed progenitor cells. Defects in CD117 have been linked to severe anemia and a decreased number of hematopoietic progenitor cells.
Ligand/Receptor
c-Kit ligand
Modification
Multiple phosphorylation sites
Cell Type
Embryonic Stem Cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Leukemia, Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Giebel LB, et al. 1992. Oncogene 7:2207.
2. Furitsu T, et al. 1993. J. Clin. Invest. 92:1736.

Gene ID
3815 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD117 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

Does BioLegend manufacture antibodies at GMP grade?

BioLegend antibodies and reagents that carry the IVD or ASR designation are manufactured in a registered GMP facility, while our other products are manufactured under ISO 13485 certification. Both environments provide high quality products. To learn more about our quality standards visit our Quality Control page at: https://www.biolegend.com/QC.

Go To Top Version: 3    Revision Date: 02/06/2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account