APC anti-BrdU Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
3D4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
5-bromodeoxyuridine, bromodeoxyuridine
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
3D4_APC_BrdU_Antibody_NPRF_072319.png
Ramos cell line was pulsed with BrdU for 1 hour (left panel) or without (right panel) and then stained with anti-BrdU (3D4) APC according to BioLegend BrdU staining procedure. Cells were subsequently stained with 1 µg of DAPI for DNA analysis.
  • 3D4_APC_BrdU_Antibody_NPRF_072319.png
    Ramos cell line was pulsed with BrdU for 1 hour (left panel) or without (right panel) and then stained with anti-BrdU (3D4) APC according to BioLegend BrdU staining procedure. Cells were subsequently stained with 1 µg of DAPI for DNA analysis.
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
364113 25 tests £74
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
364114 100 tests £192
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

BrdU is a uridine derivative and a structural analog of thymidine, which can be incorporated into DNA during the S-phase of a cell cycle as a substitute for thymidine. Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU and analyzed with antibodies against BrdU to determine the proportion of cells in the S-phase of the cell cycle during a given interval.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Iodouridine-conjugated ovalbumin
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemistry and fluorescence microscopy.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Dolbeare F, et al. 1983. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 80:5573.
  2. Hirota K, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. 204:41.
  3. Godebu E, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 181:1798.
  4. Waskow C, et al. 2008. Nat. Immunol. 9:676.

Antigen Details

Structure
Uridine derivative that can be incorporated into DNA and substitute thymidine residues.
Distribution

Cells can be pulse-labeled with BrdU, which will be incorporated into DNA during the cell cycle's synthesis phase.

Function
The antibody against BrdU can be used to identify cells undergoing DNA replication during the BrdU incorporation period.
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Cell Cycle/DNA Replication, Immunology
Molecular Family
Nuclear Markers
Antigen References

1. Barker JM, et al. 2013. PLoS One 8:e63692.
2. Duque A and Rakic P. 2011. J. Neurosci. 31:15205.
3. Robbins S, et al. 2011. J. Vis. Exp. 55:2855.
4. Broekhuizen CA, et al. 2010. Infect Immun. 78:954.
5. van der Wath RC, et al. 2009. PLoS One 4:e6972.
6. Dolbeare F, et al. 1985. Cytometry 6:521.
7. Gratzner HG. 1982. Science 218:474.

Gene ID
NA
UniProt
View information about BrdU on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 07/23/2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account