Alexa Fluor® 700 anti-mouse CD117 (c-Kit) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
2B8 (See other available formats)
Other Names
c-KIT, Stem Cell Factor Receptor (SCFR)
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
2B8_A700_CD117_Antibody_121418.png
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD117 (clone 2B8) Alexa Fluor® 700 (left) or rat IgG2b, κ Alexa Fluor® 700 isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on total cell population.
  • 2B8_A700_CD117_Antibody_121418.png
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD117 (clone 2B8) Alexa Fluor® 700 (left) or rat IgG2b, κ Alexa Fluor® 700 isotype control (right). Data shown was gated on total cell population.
See Alexa Fluor® 700 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
105845 25 µg £57
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
105846 100 µg £131
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD117 is a 145 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member also known as c-Kit and stem cell factor receptor (SCFR). It is a transmembrane tyrosine-kinase receptor that binds the c-Kit ligand (also known as steel factor, stem cell factor, and mast cell growth factor). CD117 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells (including multipotent hematopoietic stem cells, progenitors committed to myeloid and/or erythroid lineages, and T and B cell precursors), mast cells, and acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells. CD117 interaction with its ligand is critical for the development of hematopoietic stem cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse bone marrow mast cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 700 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Alexa Fluor® 700.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 700 has a maximum emission of 719 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm. Prior to using Alexa Fluor® 700 conjugate for flow cytometric analysis, please verify your flow cytometer's capability of exciting and detecting the fluorochrome.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1 and immunohistochemistry of acetone fixed frozen sections2. The 2B8 antibody does not block c-Kit activity.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Ikuta K, et al. 1992. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 89:1502. (FC)
  2. Podd BS, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:6532. PubMed (IHC)
  3. Bachelet I, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:6064. PubMed (FC)
  4. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701. PubMed (FC)
RRID
AB_2783045 (BioLegend Cat. No. 105845)
AB_2783046 (BioLegend Cat. No. 105846)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily, 145 kD
Distribution

Hematopoietic stem cells, AML, mast cells

Function
Growth factor receptor, tyrosine kinase
Ligand Receptor
Stem Cell Factor (SCF)
Cell Type
Embryonic Stem Cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Leukemia, Mast cells, Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Stem Cells
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Galli SJ, et al. 1994. Adv. Immunol. 55:1.
3. Ikuta K, et al. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:759.
4. Besmer P, et al. 1986. Nature 320:415.
5. Witte ON. 1990. Cell 63:5.

Gene ID
16590 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD117 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12/13/2018

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 9727 Pacific Heights Blvd, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account