Alexa Fluor® 647 anti-mouse/rat XCR1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
ZET (See other available formats)
Other Names
GPR5, CCXCR1, mXCR1, Lymphotactin receptor, SCM1 receptor, XC chemokine receptor 1
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
ZET_A647_XCR1_Antibody_FC_1_100214
Mouse spleen cells, from collagenase-digested C57BL/6, were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 421™, CD8α PE and XCR1 (clone ZET) Alexa Fluor® 647 (top) or mouse IgG2b, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ population.
  • ZET_A647_XCR1_Antibody_FC_1_100214
    Mouse spleen cells, from collagenase-digested C57BL/6, were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 421™, CD8α PE and XCR1 (clone ZET) Alexa Fluor® 647 (top) or mouse IgG2b, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ population.
  • ZET_A647_XCR1_Antibody_FC_2_100214
See Alexa Fluor® 647 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
148213 25 µg £99
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
148214 100 µg £222
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

XCR1, also known as GPR5 or CCXCR1, is a 38 kD, G-protein coupled, seven transmembrane receptor, and the only member of the "C" chemokine receptor family. XCR1 mediates chemotaxis of XCL1 and XCL2 (lymphotactin-1 and -2), and defines a subset of CD8α+ conventional dendritic cells capable of antigen cross-presentation.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Rat
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Alexa Fluor® 647.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.


Alexa Fluor® and Pacific Blue™ are trademarks of Life Technologies Corporation.

View full statement regarding label licenses
Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining on frozen tissues2.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Gurka S, et al. 2015. Front Immunol. 6:35. (FC)
  2. Kitazawa Y, et al. 2019. Front Immunol. 10:1195. (FC, IHC-F)
Product Citations
  1. Sen D, et al. 2016. PLoS One. 11:e0165064. PubMed
  2. Uchil PD et al. 2018. Cell host & microbe. 25(1):87-100 . PubMed
  3. Dahlgren MW et al. 2019. Immunity. 50(3):707-722 . PubMed
  4. Liu D et al. 2019. Immunity. 51(1):64-76 . PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_2564368 (BioLegend Cat. No. 148213)
AB_2564369 (BioLegend Cat. No. 148214)

Antigen Details

Structure
Only member of the "C" chemokine receptor family, seven transmembrane receptor, coupled to G protein, 38 kD.
Distribution

Subset of CD8α+ conventional dendritic cells.

Function
Mediates chemotaxis to XCL1, defines a population of CD8α+ dendritic cells capable of antigen cross-presentation to CD8+ T cells.
Ligand/Receptor
XCL1 and XCL2.
Cell Type
Dendritic cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors, GPCR
Antigen References

1. Yamazaki C, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:6071.
2. Shimizu K, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:5609.
3. Bachem A, et al. 2012. Front. Immunol. 3:214.
4. Crozat K, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:4411.

Gene ID
23832 View all products for this Gene ID 301086 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about XCR1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 09/29/2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account