Purified anti-human SUSD2 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
W5C5 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Mesenchymal Stem Cells (MSC), Sushi domain containing 2 (SUSD2)
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
W5C5_Pure_020808
Human cervical cancer cell line, HeLa, stained with purified W5C5, followed by biotinylated anti-mouse IgG and Sav-PE
  • W5C5_Pure_020808
    Human cervical cancer cell line, HeLa, stained with purified W5C5, followed by biotinylated anti-mouse IgG and Sav-PE
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
327401 25 µg 68€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

The W5C5 antibody reacts with SUSD2 (sushi domain containing 2) which is expressed by bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, vessel-surrounding smooth muscle cells, and a few neoplastic cell lines. SUSD2 is a recently identified type I transmembrane protein of 820 amino acids consisting of a large extracellular region containing a Somatomedin B (SMB), an Adhesion-associated domain in MUC4 and Other Proteins (AMOP), a von Willebrand factor (vWF), and a F1c Sushi domain. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were originally named bone marrow stromal cells. They are a population of adult stem cells with a large capacity for self-renewal and multipotency for differentiation into a variety of cell types including osteoblasts, chondrocytes, myocytes, adipocytes, β-pancreatic islets cells, and certain neuronal cells. MSCs reside in many cells and tissues, such as bone marrow, placenta, adipose tissue, adult peripheral blood, fetal blood, skin, liver, and lung. Besides their plasticity for tissue repair, MSCs also exhibit powerful immunosuppressive activity and play an important role in supporting hematopoiesis.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, African Green, Baboon, Cynomolgus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Retinoblastoma cell line (Weri-RB-1 cells).
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested
IF - Reported in the literature

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤2.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunofluorescence2.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Masuda H, et al. 2012. Cell Transplant. 21:2201.
  2. Sivasubramaniyan K, et al. 2013. Stem Cells Dev. 22:1944. PubMed (IF)
  3. Su K, et al. 2014. Acta Biomater. 10:5012. PubMed
Product Citations
  1. Sivasubramaniyan K, et al. 2013. Stem Cells Dev. 22:1944. PubMed
  2. Zhang S, et al. 2018. Stem Cell Res Ther. 9:48. PubMed
Publication Library
RRID
AB_940656 (BioLegend Cat. No. 327401)

Antigen Details

Distribution
Bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Cell Type
Mesenchymal cells, Mesenchymal Stem Cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Stem Cells
Antigen References

1. Buhring HJ, et al. 2007. Ann. N. Y. Acad. Sci. 1106:262.
2. Jackson L, et al. 2007. J. Postgrad. Med. 53:121.
3. Krampera M, et al. 2003. Blood 101:3722.
4. Ball LM, et al. 2007. Blood 110:2764.

Gene ID
56241 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about SUSD2 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 04.22.2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account