Purified anti-human CD158 (KIR2DL1/S1/S3/S5) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
HP-MA4 (See other available formats)
Other Names
CD158a, CD158g, CD158h, KIR2DL1, KIR2DS1, KIR2DS3, KIR2DS5
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
HP-MA4_PURE_CD158_Antibody_101819.png
Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD56 APC and purified CD158 (KIR2DL1/S1/S3/S5) (clone HP-MA-4) (left), or purified mouse IgG2b, κ isotype control (right), followed by anti-mouse IgG PE.
  • HP-MA4_PURE_CD158_Antibody_101819.png
    Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD56 APC and purified CD158 (KIR2DL1/S1/S3/S5) (clone HP-MA-4) (left), or purified mouse IgG2b, κ isotype control (right), followed by anti-mouse IgG PE.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
339502 100 µg 76€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD158 molecules, also known as KIRs (killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptors), are a family of transmembrane proteins with either two (KIR2D) or three (KIR3D) Ig-like extracellular domains. Some KIRs with long cytoplasmic domains contain ITIMs and posses inhibitory functions and others with short cytoplasmic region lack ITIM and have activation functions. 14 polymorphic KIR genes have been reported in humans. CD158 is mainly expressed on a subset of NK cells and a small population of CD8+ T cells. HLA-C is the ligand of CD158a/h.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Baboon, Cynomolgus
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human NK cell clone LB2
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested
IP - Reported in the literature

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 1.0 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

mAb HP-MA4 reacts with KIR2DL1 (CD158a), KIR2DS1 (CD158h), KIR2DS3, and KIR2DS5 (CD158g).

Additional reported applications include: inhibits NK cell mediated cytotoxicity and immunoprecipitation.

This clone has been tested in-house and determined to not be suitable for applications in immunohistochemistry of paraffin-embedded tissue sections (IHC-P).

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. De Miguel M and M. Lopez-Botet. 2002. Inmunologia. 21:187
  2. Goodridge JP, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 191:3553. PubMed
RRID
AB_1501078 (BioLegend Cat. No. 339502)

Antigen Details

Structure
Contains two Ig-like extracellular domains, 58/50 kD
Distribution

Subset of NK cells and a small subset of CD8+ T cells

Function
Inhibits NK cell function, play a role in self-tolerance.
Ligand/Receptor
HLA-C
Cell Type
NK cells, T cells
Biology Area
Immunology, Inhibitory Molecules
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Zola H, et al. eds. 2007. Leukocyte and Stromal Cell Molecules:The CD Markers. Wiely-Liss A John Wiley & Sons Inc, Publication

Gene ID
3802 View all products for this Gene ID 3810 View all products for this Gene ID 3808 View all products for this Gene ID 3806 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD158 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 12.11.2013

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account