PE/Cyanine7 anti-human CD13

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
WM15
Workshop
IV M44
Other Names
Aminopeptidase N, APN, gp150
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
WM15_PECyanine7_CD13_Antibody_ASR_121120.png
Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with CD13 (clone WM15) PE/Cyanine7 used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • WM15_PECyanine7_CD13_Antibody_ASR_121120.png
    Typical results from human peripheral blood granulocytes stained either with CD13 (clone WM15) PE/Cyanine7 used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See PE/Cyanine7 spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
982806 500 µL 308€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD13 is a 150-170 kD type II transmembrane glycoprotein also known as aminopeptidase N, APN, and gp150. This zinc metallopeptidase is expressed as a homodimer on granulocytes, myeloid progenitors, endothelial cells, epithelial cells and subset of granular lymphoid cells. It is not expressed on platelets or erythrocytes. CD13 is thought to be involved in the metabolism of many regulatory peptides and functions in antigen processing and the cleavage of chemokines such as MIP-1. CD13 serves as the cellular receptor for Coronavirus.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human, Baboon, Chimpanzee, Cotton-topped Tamarin
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing True-Stain Monocyte Blocker™, 0.09% sodium azide, 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA), and a stabilizer
Preparation
The antibody/immunoglobulin was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE/Cyanine7 under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Disclaimer

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

  1. Use appropriate personal protective equipment and safety practices per universal precautions when working with this reagent. Refer to the reagent safety data sheet.
  2. This antibody contains sodium azide. Follow federal, state and local regulations to dispose of this reagent. Sodium azide build-up in metal wastepipes may lead to explosive conditions; if disposing of reagent down wastepipes, flush with water after disposal.
  3. All specimens, samples and any material coming in contact with them should be considered potentially infectious and should be disposed of with proper precautions and in accordance with federal, state and local regulations.
  4. Do not use this reagent beyond the expiration date stated on the label.
  5. Do not use this reagent if it appears cloudy or if there is any change in the appearance of the reagent as these may be an indication of possible deterioration.
  6. Avoid prolonged exposure of the reagent or stained cells to light.

Antigen Details

Antigen References

1. Shipp M, et al. 1993. Blood 82:1052.
2. Larsen S, et al. 1996. J. Exp. Med. 184:183.

Go To Top Version: 2    Revision Date: 04.22.2021

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account