PE anti-mouse ENPP1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
YE1/19.1 (See other available formats)
Other Names
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 1 (ENPP1), Ly-41, PC-1, NPP1, Plasma Cell Alloantigen 1 (PC1)
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
YE1_slash_19.1_PE_ENPP1_Antibody_FC_121214
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD45R/B220 Brilliant Violet 421™, CD138 APC, and ENPP1 (clone YE1/19.1) PE (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the plasma cell (B220- CD138+) population.
  • YE1_slash_19.1_PE_ENPP1_Antibody_FC_121214
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD45R/B220 Brilliant Violet 421™, CD138 APC, and ENPP1 (clone YE1/19.1) PE (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the plasma cell (B220- CD138+) population.
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
149203 25 µg 100€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
149204 100 µg 228€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

ENPP1, also known as PC-1 or Ly-41, is a 115 kD type II transmembrane enzyme that is located on the cell's surface as a homodimer. ENPP1 hydrolyses ATP and other nucleoside 5' triphosphates to produce pyrophosphate which is an inhibitor of calcification and bone formation. It is involved in nucleotide recycling, cell adhesion, and regulates the signaling of insulin and purinergic receptors. ENPP1 is expressed by plasma cells, subsets of T and B1 cells, chondrocytes, capillary endothelium of the brain, renal distal tubules, and hepatocytes.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Murine T cell lymphoma EL4.
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
Application Notes

This clone recognizes both alleles of ENPP1.

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: Immunoprecipitation.2

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Wang H, et al. 2012. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 109:20077. (FC)
  2. Abbasi S, et al. 2011. Hybridoma 30:11. (FC, IP)
  3. Waterfield JD and Fairhurst M. 1991. Immunology 72:226. (FC)
  4. Takei F. 1984. J. Immunol. 4:1951. (FC, IP)
RRID
AB_2564619 (BioLegend Cat. No. 149203)
AB_2564620 (BioLegend Cat. No. 149204)

Antigen Details

Structure
Type II transmembrane protein, 115 kD, and forms homodimers.
Distribution
Plasma cells, a subset of T cells, a subset of B1 cells, chondrocytes, capillary endothelium of the brain, renal distal tubules, and hepatocytes.
Function
Generate pyrophosphate, recycle nucleotides, regulate cell adhesion, and to regulate signaling of insulin and purinergenic receptors.
Cell Type
Plasma cells, T cells, B cells
Biology Area
Cell Adhesion, Cell Biology, Immunology, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Phospho-Proteins
Antigen References

1. Lau WM, et al. 2013. PLoS One. 8:e66752.
2. Kato K, et al. 2012. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 109:16876.
3. Nam HK, et al. 2011. J Biol. Chem. 286:39059.
4. Zhou HH, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Pharmacol. 616:346.

Gene ID
18605 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about ENPP1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12.16.2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account