PE anti-human CD143 (Angiotensin-converting enzyme) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
5-369 (See other available formats)
Other Names
ACE, kininase II, dipeptidyl dipeptidase 1, peptidase P, carboxycathepsin
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
5-369_PE_CD143_Antibody_101518
GM-CSF-stimulated human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (day-3) were stained with CD143 (clone 5-369) PE (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on CD14+ cell population
  • 5-369_PE_CD143_Antibody_101518
    GM-CSF-stimulated human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (day-3) were stained with CD143 (clone 5-369) PE (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on CD14+ cell population
See PE spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
344204 100 tests 208€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD143 (ACE, kininase II, peptidyl dipeptidase 1, peptidase P, carboxycathepsin) is a 171 kD, type I, single chain transmembranal metallopeptidase, whose cofactor is zinc. Its main targets are angiotensin I and bradykinin, acting as a blood pressure regulator. CD143 is expressed in endothelial cells; varying amounts of CD143 have been reported in different epithelial cells. The activation of macrophages and histiocytes induces the expression of this molecule.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
Green Laser (532 nm)/Yellow-Green Laser (561 nm)
RRID
AB_2222985 (BioLegend Cat. No. 344204)

Antigen Details

Structure
Single chain, type I transmembranal zinc metallopeptidase, 170 kD.
Distribution

Endothelial cells, some types of epithelial cells, activated macrophages and histiocytes.

Function
Regulates blood pressure by promoting vasoconstriction by the conversion of angiotensin I to angiotensin II and by the degradation of bradykinin, a vasodilator.
Ligand/Receptor
Angiotensin I, bradykinin.
Bioactivity
Blood pressure regulator.
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Epithelial cells, Macrophages
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
CD Molecules
Antigen References

1. Nakamura T, et al. 2009. Int Heart J. 50:501.
2. Jayasooriya AP, et al. 2008. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105:6531.
3. Jokubaitis VJ, et al. 2008. Blood 111:4055.
4. Arndt PG, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:7233.
5. Balyasnikova IV, et al. 2002. Biochem J. 362:585.

Gene ID
1636 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD143 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What type of PE do you use in your conjugates?
We use R-PE in our conjugates.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11.30.2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account