FITC anti-human CD288 (TLR8) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
S16018A (See other available formats)
Other Names
CD288, Toll-like receptor 8
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
S16018A_FITC_CD288_Antibody_080119
Human peripheral blood monocytes were stained with CD14 APC, treated with BioLegend's fixation buffer (Cat. No. 420801) and permeabilization wash buffer (Cat. No. 421002), and then stained with CD288 (TLR8) (clone S16018A) FITC (left) or mouse IgG2a, κ FITC isotype control (right). Data shown is gated on the monocyte population.
  • S16018A_FITC_CD288_Antibody_080119
    Human peripheral blood monocytes were stained with CD14 APC, treated with BioLegend's fixation buffer (Cat. No. 420801) and permeabilization wash buffer (Cat. No. 421002), and then stained with CD288 (TLR8) (clone S16018A) FITC (left) or mouse IgG2a, κ FITC isotype control (right). Data shown is gated on the monocyte population.
See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
395507 25 tests 116€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
395508 100 tests 236€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Toll-like receptor (TLR) 8, also known as CD288, is a 83 kDa, type 1 transmembrane protein, member of the TLR receptor family. TLR8 is expressed intracellulary in monocytes, macrophages and myeloid dendritic cells, and plays an important role in the innate immune response by binding single-stranded RNA (ssRNA). TLR8 triggers anti-viral reponses promoting the secretion of proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-12 and TNF.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Human TLR8-transfected cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated FITC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Excitation Laser
Blue Laser (488 nm)
RRID
AB_2814361 (BioLegend Cat. No. 395507)
AB_2814362 (BioLegend Cat. No. 395508)

Antigen Details

Structure
83 kD, Type 1 transmembrane protein
Distribution

Endosomal compartments of monocytes, macrophages, myeloid dendritic cells, and neutrophils

Function
Binds single-stranded RNA
Interaction
MYD88, TRAF6, IRAK4
Ligand/Receptor
Single-stranded GU-rich RNA
Cell Type
Dendritic cells, Macrophages, Monocytes, Neutrophils
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
CD Molecules, Toll Like Receptors
Antigen References
  1. Lood C, et al. 2017. J Exp Med. 214:2103.
  2. Prinz N, et al. 2011. Blood. 118:2322.
  3. Gringhuis SI, et al. 2010. Nat Immunol. 11419.
  4. Cros J, et al. 2010. Immunity. 33:375.
  5. Peng G, et al. 2005. Science. 309:1380.
Gene ID
51311 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD288 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 08.01.2019

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account