FITC anti-Cytochrome c Antibody

Pricing & Availability

Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established.

Clone
6H2.B4
Other Names
Cyt c
Isotype
Mouse IgG1, κ
6h2dotb4_FITC_Cytochrome-c_Antibody_091218
Typical quality control results from intracellular staining of monocytes in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells either with 6H2.B4 FITC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
  • 6h2dotb4_FITC_Cytochrome-c_Antibody_091218
    Typical quality control results from intracellular staining of monocytes in human peripheral blood mononuclear cells either with 6H2.B4 FITC used at 5 µL/test (filled histogram) or with an isotype control (open histogram).
See FITC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
983502 500 µl 160€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Cytochrome c is a 15 kD protein found in the mitochondrial intermembrane space with a heme-binding domain. Cytochrome c is a component of the electron transport chain; the heme group transfers electrons from cytochrome b-c1 complex to cytochrome oxidase complex. Cytochrome c initiates apoptosis by release to cytoplasm and binding Apaf-1 which activates procaspase 9. Cytochrome c interacts with the cytochrome b-c1 complex, cytochrome oxidase complex, heme, Apaf-1, and Caspase 9 proteins. The 6H2.B4 monoclonal antibody recognizes human, mouse, and rat cytochrome-c and has been shown to be useful for intracellular flow cytometric staining, Western blotting, immunoprecipitation, and immunofluorescence staining.

Product Details
Technical data sheet

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Rat, Human
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and 0.2% (w/v) BSA (origin USA) and a stabilizer.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with FITC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
200 µg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

Suggested for Flow Cytometry

Antigen Details

Antigen References

1. Liu X, et al. 1996. Cell. 86:147.
2. Li P, et al. 1997. Cell. 91:479.
3. Zhang Z, et al. 2003. Gene 312:61.
4. Ferguson H, et al. 2003. J. Biol. Chem. 278:45793.

Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 09.14.2018

Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

Login / Register
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account