Purified anti-mouse TCR Vγ7 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
F2.67 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
T Cell Receptor Vγ7
Isotype
Mouse IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
F2-67_PURE_TCR-Vy7_Antibody_120320
C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with purified anti-mouse TCR Vγ7 (clone F2.67) (left) or purified mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control (right) followed by PE rat anti-mouse IgG2a. Cells were co-stained with FITC anti-CD3 and APC anti-γδ TCR. Data shown are CD3+ gated cells.
  • F2-67_PURE_TCR-Vy7_Antibody_120320
    C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with purified anti-mouse TCR Vγ7 (clone F2.67) (left) or purified mouse IgG2a, κ isotype control (right) followed by PE rat anti-mouse IgG2a. Cells were co-stained with FITC anti-CD3 and APC anti-γδ TCR. Data shown are CD3+ gated cells.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
161702 500 µg 396,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

T cell receptor (TCR) is a heterodimer consisting of α/β chains (αβ T cells) or a γ/δ chains (γδ T cells). γδ T cells are a minor T cell population in the body, with the usage of γ and δ often associated with specific anatomical localization. Vγ7 expressing γδT cells are resident in intestinal epithelium, and contains a high proportion of extrathymically generated cells. It has been reported that Butyrophilin-like molecules Btnl1 with Btnl6 are important in Vγ7+ T cell response. The F2.67 antibody reacts specifically with mouse TCR Vγ7 (as referred to by the Tonegawa nomenclature system for TCR γ and δ chains).

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Mouse hybridoma expressing anti Vγ7Vδ5 TCR
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Pereira P, et al. 2000. Eur J Immunol. 30:1988-97.
  2. Khairallah C, et al. 2015. PLoS Pathog. 11:e1004702.
  3. Di Marco Barros R, et al. 2016. Cell. 167:203-218.
Product Citations
RRID
AB_2888774 (BioLegend Cat. No. 161702)

Antigen Details

Structure
Heterodimer with γ and δ chain
Distribution

Subset of γδ T cells

Function
Antigen recognition
Interaction
CD3
Cell Type
Lymphocytes, T cells, Thymocytes
Biology Area
Adaptive Immunity, Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
TCRs
Gene ID
21641 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about TCR Vgamma7 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 12.03.2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account