Purified anti-mouse CD117 (c-kit) Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
S18020H (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
SCO1, SOW3, CD117, Tr-kitm, Gsfsco5, c-kit
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
S18020H_PURE_CD117_Antibody_092120
C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with anti-mouse CD11b APC and purified anti-mouse CD117 (clone S18020H) (left) or purified anti-rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (right), followed by anti-rat IgG PE. Data shown was gated on total cell population.
  • S18020H_PURE_CD117_Antibody_092120
    C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with anti-mouse CD11b APC and purified anti-mouse CD117 (clone S18020H) (left) or purified anti-rat IgG2a, κ isotype control (right), followed by anti-rat IgG PE. Data shown was gated on total cell population.
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
161602 100 µg 88€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

CD117 is a 145 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member also known as c-kit and stem cell factor receptor (SCFR). It is a transmembrane tyrosine-kinase receptor that binds the c-kit ligand (also known as steel factor, stem cell factor, and mast cell growth factor). CD117 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells (including multipotent hematopoietic stem cells, progenitors committed to myeloid and/or erythroid lineages, and T and B cell precursors), mast cells, and acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells. CD117 interaction with its ligand is critical for the development of hematopoietic stem cells.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse c-kit transfectants
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration
0.5 mg/mL
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 0.125 µg per million cells in 100 µL volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application Notes

S18020H has been tested to block the ligand binding of SCF on c-kit which is determined by the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 in c-kit signaling.

RRID
AB_2888859 (BioLegend Cat. No. 161602)

Antigen Details

Structure
A 145 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member
Distribution

Hematopoietic stem cells, mast cells, and some acute myeloid leukemia cells

Function
The development of hepatopoietic stem cells
Ligand/Receptor
Steel factor, stem cell factor, and mast cell growth factor
Antigen References
  1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
  2. Galli SJ, et al. 1994. Adv. Immunol. 55:1.
  3. Ikuta K, et al. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:759.
  4. Besmer P, et al. 1986. Nature. 320:415.
  5. Witte ON. 1990. Cell. 63:5.
Gene ID
16590 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about CD117 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 09.10.2020

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account