Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-mouse IL-23R Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
12B2B64 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Interleukin 23 Receptor, IL-23 Receptor, IL-23R, IBD17
Isotype
Rat IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
12B2B64_BV421_IL-23R_Antibody_072117
IL-6 stimulated (3 days) C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with IL-23R (clone 12B2B64) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
  • 12B2B64_BV421_IL-23R_Antibody_072117
    IL-6 stimulated (3 days) C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with IL-23R (clone 12B2B64) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
150907 50 µg 208,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

IL-23R is a 72 kD protein that associates with IL-12RB1 to form a heterodimer. It is a ligand for IL-23 and stimulates T, NK and some myeloid cells.  It is necessary for generation of Th17 cells but is not required for maintenance of previously generated Th17 cells.  Expression of IL-23R or mutations in the IL23R gene has been associated with autoimmunity and may also be important in tumor biology.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Partial mouse IL-23R recombinant protein (aa 24-374)
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd. 


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Becton, Dickinson and Company and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. patent(s), pending patent applications and/or foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
RRID
AB_2715804 (BioLegend Cat. No. 150907)

Antigen Details

Structure
72 kD protein that associates with IL-12RB1 to form a heterodimer.
Function
Involved in IL-23A signaling.
Interaction
JAK2 and STAT3.
Ligand/Receptor
IL-23/IL23A.
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors
Antigen References

1. Parham C, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 168:5699.
2. Schmechel S, et al. 2008. Inflamm. Bowel Dis. 14:204.
3. Harris TJ, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:4313.
4. Zhang XY, et al. 2006. Immunogenetics 57:934.
5. Awasthi A, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:5904.

Gene ID
209590 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about IL-23R on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 07.21.2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account