Brilliant Violet 421™ anti-human HLA-A2 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
BB7.2 (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
MHC-class I
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
BB72_BV421_HLA-A2_Antibody_1_102617
Peripheral blood lymphocytes from HLA-A2 positive (top) and HLA-A2 negative (bottom) donors were stained with anti-human HLA-A2 (clone BB7.2) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histograms) or mouse IgG2b Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histograms).
  • BB72_BV421_HLA-A2_Antibody_1_102617
    Peripheral blood lymphocytes from HLA-A2 positive (top) and HLA-A2 negative (bottom) donors were stained with anti-human HLA-A2 (clone BB7.2) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histograms) or mouse IgG2b Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histograms).
  • BB72_BV421_HLA-A2_Antibody_2_102617
See Brilliant Violet 421™ spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
343325 25 tests 140,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
343326 100 tests 300,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

HLA-A2 is most common in Northern Asia and North America populations. MHC class I antigens associated with β2-microglobulin are expressed by all human nucleated cells. MHC class I molecules are involved in presentation of antigens to CD8+ T cells, playing an important role in cell-mediated immune responses and tumor surveillance.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Human
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Immunogen
Papain solubilized HLA-A2
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions.
Concentration
Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤ 5 µl per million cells in 100 µl staining volume or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.


Learn more about Brilliant Violet™.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.
Excitation Laser
Violet Laser (405 nm)
Application Notes

The BB7.2 antibody recognizes human leukocyte antigen (HLA) A2 which is a subset of MHC-class I molecules encoded by A*02 alleles.

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation3.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Brodsky FM, et al. 1979. Immunol. Rev. 47:3.
  2. Parham P and Brodsky FM. et al. 1981. Hum. Immunol. 3:277.
  3. Lubben NB, et al. 2007. Mol Biol Cell. 18:3351. (IP)
Product Citations
  1. Pettmann J, et al. 2021. eLife. 10:00. PubMed
RRID
AB_2721522 (BioLegend Cat. No. 343325)
AB_2721523 (BioLegend Cat. No. 343326)

Antigen Details

Structure
Ig superfamily
Distribution

A*02 individuals leukocytes

Function
Antigen presentation
Ligand/Receptor
CD8, CD3/TCR
Cell Type
Leukocytes
Biology Area
Immunology
Molecular Family
MHC Antigens
Gene ID
3105 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about HLA-A2 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

What is the F/P ratio range of our BV421™ format antibody reagents?

It is lot-specific. On average it ranges between 2-4.

Go To Top Version: 0    Revision Date: 10.27.2017

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account