APC anti-mouse/rat XCR1 Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
ZET (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
GPR5, CCXCR1, mXCR1, Lymphotactin receptor, SCM1 receptor, XC chemokine receptor 1
Isotype
Mouse IgG2b, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
ZET_APC_XCR1_Antibody_FC_1_081214
Cells from collagenase-digested C57BL/6 mouse spleen were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 421™, CD8α Alexa Fluor® 488 and XCR1 (clone ZET) APC (top) or mouse IgG2b, κ APC isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ population.
  • ZET_APC_XCR1_Antibody_FC_1_081214
    Cells from collagenase-digested C57BL/6 mouse spleen were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 421™, CD8α Alexa Fluor® 488 and XCR1 (clone ZET) APC (top) or mouse IgG2b, κ APC isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ population.
  • ZET_APC_XCR1_Antibody_FC_2_081214
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Check Availability Save
148205 25 µg 104,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
148206 100 µg 228,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

XCR1, also known as GPR5 or CCXCR1, is a 38 kD, G-protein coupled, seven transmembrane receptor, and the only member of the "C" chemokine receptor family. XCR1 mediates chemotaxis of XCL1 and XCL2 (lymphotactin-1 and -2), and defines a subset of CD8α+ conventional dendritic cells capable of antigen cross-presentation.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse, Rat
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Mouse
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application Notes

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining on frozen tissues2.

Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Gurka S, et al. 2015. Front Immunol. 6:35. (FC)
  2. Kitazawa Y, et al. 2019. Front Immunol. 10:1195. (FC, IHC-F)
Product Citations
  1. Matsumoto N, et al. 2017. The Journal of Immunology. 10.4049/jimmunol.1601329. PubMed
  2. Findlay EG, et al. 2019. Oncoimmunology. 8:1608106. PubMed
  3. Chopin M et al. 2018. Immunity. 50(1):77-90 . PubMed
  4. Leylek R, et al. 2019. Cell Rep. 29:3736. PubMed
  5. Brown CC, et al. 2020. Cell. 179(4):846-863.e24.. PubMed
RRID
AB_2563931 (BioLegend Cat. No. 148205)
AB_2563932 (BioLegend Cat. No. 148206)

Antigen Details

Structure
Only member of the "C" chemokine receptor family, seven transmembrane receptor, coupled to G protein, 38 kD.
Distribution

Subset of CD8α+ conventional dendritic cells.

Function
Mediates chemotaxis to XCL1, defines a population of CD8α+ dendritic cells capable of antigen cross-presentation to CD8+ T cells.
Ligand/Receptor
XCL1 and XCL2.
Cell Type
Dendritic cells
Biology Area
Cell Biology, Immunology, Innate Immunity, Signal Transduction
Molecular Family
Cytokine/Chemokine Receptors, GPCR
Antigen References

1. Yamazaki C, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:6071.
2. Shimizu K, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 190:5609.
3. Bachem A, et al. 2012. Front. Immunol. 3:214.
4. Crozat K, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:4411.

Gene ID
23832 View all products for this Gene ID 301086 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about XCR1 on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 08.18.2014

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account