APC anti-mouse ESAM Antibody

Pricing & Availability
Clone
1G8/ESAM (See other available formats)
Regulatory Status
RUO
Other Names
Endothelial cell-selective adhesion molecule
Isotype
Rat IgG2a, κ
Ave. Rating
Submit a Review
Product Citations
publications
1G8ESAM_APC_040610
Mouse endothelial cell line bEnd.3 stained with 1G8/ESAM APC
  • 1G8ESAM_APC_040610
    Mouse endothelial cell line bEnd.3 stained with 1G8/ESAM APC
See APC spectral data
Cat # Size Price Quantity Avail. Save
136207 25 µg 76,00€
Check Availability


Need larger quantities of this item?
Request Bulk Quote
Description

Endothelial cell-selective adhesion molecule (ESAM) is a 55-kD membrane protein composed of two extracellular Ig domains, a single transmembrane domain, and a cytoplasmic domain. ESAM is predominantly expressed at endothelial junctions and on platelets, participating in the migration of neutrophils through the vessel wall by influencing endothelial cell contacts. It impacts vascular permeability and extravasation process. Recently, it was reported that ESAM is a novel marker for murine hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) in fetal liver. ESAM expression is correlated with HSC activity. The ESAMHi population was highly enriched for multipotent myeloid-erythroid progenitors and primitive progenitors with lymphpoietic activity, and exclusively reconstituted long-term lymphohematopoiesis in lethally irradiated recipients.

Product Details
Technical Data Sheet (pdf)

Product Details

Reactivity
Mouse
Antibody Type
Monoclonal
Host Species
Rat
Immunogen
Mouse bEND.3 endothelial cells
Formulation
Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation
The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography, and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions.
Concentration
0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling
The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Excitation Laser
Red Laser (633 nm)
Application References

(PubMed link indicates BioLegend citation)
  1. Nasdala I, et al. 2002. J. Bio. Chem. 277:16294
Product Citations
  1. Yamashita M, et al. 2019. Cell Stem Cell. 25:357. PubMed
  2. Fukushima T, et al. 2019. Cell Rep. 29:4144. PubMed
  3. Tober J, et al. 2020. The Journal of Experimental Medicine. 215(2):645-659. PubMed
  4. Brown CC, et al. 2020. Cell. 179(4):846-863.e24.. PubMed
  5. Zaro BW, et al. 2020. eLife. 9:00. PubMed
RRID
AB_2101658 (BioLegend Cat. No. 136207)

Antigen Details

Structure
A 55-kD membrane protein composed of two extracellular Ig domains, a single transmembrane domain, and a cytoplasmic domain.
Distribution

Expressed at endothelial junctions, platelets, and murine hematopoietic stem cells.

Function
It impacts vascular permeability and extravasation process. ESAM expression is involved in hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) activity.
Cell Type
Endothelial cells, Hematopoietic stem and progenitors, Platelets
Biology Area
Immunology, Innate Immunity
Molecular Family
Adhesion Molecules
Antigen References

1. Wegmann F, et al. 2004. Exp Cell Res. 300:121
2. Ooi LAG, et al. 2008. Stem Cells. 27:653
3. Yokota T, et al. 2009. Blood 113(13):2871. Phosphate-buffered solution pH 7.2 containing 0.09% sodium azide.

Gene ID
69524 View all products for this Gene ID
UniProt
View information about ESAM on UniProt.org

Related FAQs

There are no FAQs for this product.
Go To Top Version: 1    Revision Date: 11.30.2012

For research use only. Not for diagnostic use. Not for resale. BioLegend will not be held responsible for patent infringement or other violations that may occur with the use of our products.

 

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/ordering#license). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

 

BioLegend Inc., 8999 BioLegend Way, San Diego, CA 92121 www.biolegend.com
Toll-Free Phone: 1-877-Bio-Legend (246-5343) Phone: (858) 768-5800 Fax: (877) 455-9587

This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats.
Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors.
If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

ProductsHere
Insert Note Here
Save Close Clear
Lab Timer
Tools
Login / Register
Remember me
Forgot your password? Reset password?
Create an Account