Antibodies
|
Search   
Purified anti-mouse CLEC12A Antibody
Purified anti-mouse CLEC12A Antibody
143401 25 µg $85.00 Qty:
    
143402 100 µg $185.00 Qty:
    

Product Details

 
Clone: 5D3/CLEC12A (See other available formats)
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Isotype Control:Purified Rat IgG2a, κ Isotype Ctrl
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: CHO expressing mouse CLEC12A
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

COA:
Enter Lot#:   
Purified anti-mouse CLEC12A Antibody 5D3/CLEC12A Image 1
C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD8 PerCP, CD11c APC, and CLEC12A (clone 5D3/CLEC12A) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data was gated on CD8 positive cell population.

Purified anti-mouse CLEC12A Antibody 5D3/CLEC12A Image 2


Compare all formats



Cell Surface Immunofluorescence Staining Protocol




Description:

CLEC12A, also known as DCAL-2, MICL or CLL-1, is a 30 kD type II transmembrane protein with extracellular C-type lectin domains, belonging to the C-type lectin family.  Its cytoplasmic ITIM motif modulates signaling cascades and is involved in phosphorylation of tyrosine residues in MAP kinases. Mouse CLEC12A is expressed on CD8+ dendritic cells (DCs), a proportion of CD8- dendritc cells, plasmacytoid DCs, monoctyes, macrophages, granulocytes, and B cells.

Other Names: CLL1, MICL, CLL-1, DCAL-2, C-type lectin domain family 12 member A
Structure: Type II C-type lectin family member, 265 aa, 30.7 kD
Distribution: CD8+ dendritic cells (DCs), a proportion of CD8- dendritic cells, plasmacytoid DCs, monocytes, macrophages, granulocytes, B cells
Function: Negative regulator of granuocyte and monocyte function
Interaction: PTPN6 and PTPN11
Antigen
References:

1. Lahoud MH, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:7587.
2. Chen CH, et al. 2006. Blood 107:1459.
3. Marshall AS, et al. 2004. J. Biol. Chem. 279:14792.

GeneID: 232413
Latest Publications: View the latest CLEC12A articles on HighwirePress.com
UniProt: View information about CLEC12A on UniProt.org
Keywords: Purified anti-mouse CLEC12A, 5D3/CLEC12A, Purified, CLL1, MICL, CLL-1, DCAL-2, C-type lectin domain family 12 member A, Mouse, Flow Cytometry, Immunology, Antibodies


Product Reviews

  Title Rating Date
- There are currently no reviews for this product. Review this product at Biocompare.com to receive a gift card. -
      See more reviews using the Reviews Library


Product FAQs

 
There are no FAQs for this product. For a complete list of FAQs on all our products, visit our FAQ page.
 
Related Products

DescriptionCloneApplications
Purified Rat IgG2a, κ Isotype CtrlRTK2758FC, ICC, IF, IHC, IP, WB
Cell Staining BufferFC, ICC, ICFC
RBC Lysis Buffer (10X)FC, ICFC


Other Formats

DescriptionCloneApplications
PE anti-mouse CLEC12A5D3/CLEC12AFC


Related Pathways

Pathway
Dendritic Cells


Related Categories

Category
Immunology > Human Immunology > CD and Related Molecules > CLEC12A > 5D3/CLEC12A
Immunology > Mouse Immunology > Dendritic cells > CLEC12A
Immunology > Human Immunology > Monocyte/Macrophage > CLEC12A
Immunology > Mouse Immunology > Monocyte/Macrophage > CLEC12A
Immunology > Human Immunology > B Cells > CLEC12A
Immunology > Human Immunology > Innate Immunity > CLEC12A
Immunology > Human Immunology > Dendritic cells > CLEC12A
Immunology > Mouse Immunology > B Cells > CLEC12A
CLEC12A

*These products may be covered by one or more Limited Use Label Licenses (see the BioLegend Catalog or our website, www.biolegend.com/terms). BioLegend products may not be transferred to third parties, resold, modified for resale, or used to manufacture commercial products, reverse engineer functionally similar materials, or to provide a service to third parties without written approval of BioLegend. By use of these products you accept the terms and conditions of all applicable Limited Use Label Licenses. Unless otherwise indicated, these products are for research use only and are not intended for human or animal diagnostic, therapeutic or commercial use.

Version: 1 Revision Date: 2012-11-30
x
Compare Data Across All Formats
This data display is provided for general comparisons between formats. Your actual data may vary due to variations in samples, target cells, instruments and their settings, staining conditions, and other factors. If you need assistance with selecting the best format contact our expert technical support team.

  • Purified anti-mouse CLEC12A
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD8 PerCP, CD11c APC, and CLEC12A (clone 5D3/CLEC12A) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data was gated on CD8 positive cell population.





  • PE anti-mouse CLEC12A
    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

    C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD8 PerCP, CD11c APC, and CLEC12A (clone 5D3/CLEC12A) PE (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (bottom). Data was gated on CD8 positive cell population.





x
Copyright © 2013 BioLegend, Inc. All rights reserved.